Sapientia University, Department of Film, Photography and Media
Magyar | Română | English
Education /

Courses

2018–2019 Academic Year

BA Level

Ist year  1st semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours/week
Exam formTeacher (c/s)
Introduction into Film History: Silent Cinema and the Beginnings of Sound 4 2c + 2s e Blos-Jáni Melinda
Audiovisual Communication
3 2c e Virginás Andrea
History of Philosophy and General Aesthetics 2 2s e Boné Ferenc
Introduction into Script-Writing and Dramaturgy 
3 2s e Balogh Zsolt
Introduction into the History and Technology of Photography 4 2c + 1l e Mira Marincaș
The Language of Visual Arts
4 2s te Buglya Sándor
Introduction into Film and TV Directing
4 1c + 1s te Balogh Zsolt + Lakatos Róbert
Techniques of Digital Editing (image and sound)
3 1c + 1l te Fazakas Áron + Felméri Cecília
Introduction into the Technology and Production of Films 2 2l + 2l e Bán Attila
History of Culture I. (facultative) (2) 2c te Lupescu Radu
English I. 1 2l te Fábián Éva/Szabó Lilla
Physical Education I.
(1) 1s te Ráduly-Zörgő Károly

c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

Ist year  2nd semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
The Classic Narrative Film and the Beginnings of Realism 4 2c + 2s e Virginás Andrea
Introduction into Film Theory and Analysis
4 2c + 2s
e Blos-Jáni Melinda
Script-Writing and Dramaturgy 3 2s e Balogh Zsolt
The History and Technology of Photography 4 2c + 1l e Mira Marincaș
The Film and TV Image 
4 2s te Buglya Sándor
Film and TV Directing
3 1c + 1s te Balogh Zsolt
Methods of Digital Editing (image and sound) 3 1c + 1l
te Fazakas Áron + Felméri Cecília
Multimedia technologies 2 2l + 2l e Bán Attila
History of Culture II. (facultative) (2) 2c te Lupescu Radu
English II. 1 2l te Fábián Éva/Szabó Lilla
Physical Education II.
(1) 1s te Ráduly-Zörgő Károly
The Practice of Film and TV Production I.
2 4l
te Balogh Zsolt

c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IInd year 1st semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film III. 5 2c + 2s e

Pethő Ágnes (c)
Boné Ferenc (s)

Film Theory and Analysis II. 4 2c + 2s e Pethő Ágnes (c)
Boné Ferenc (s)
Image and Culture
2 2c e Tánczos Vilmos
Film Directing I.
3 2c e Lakatos Róbert
Management of TV and Film Production I. 1 1s e Balogh Zsolt

Film and TV Editing III.

3

1c + 1l

te

Fazakas Áron

Photography III. 2 1c + 1l e Mira Marincaș
Optional courses according to subspecialization 1.
(r) TV Directing I.
(op) Black and White Photografic Processes I.
(k) Narrative Structures and Advertising
3 2l te


(r) Balogh Zsolt
(op) Bán Attila
(k) Boné Ferenc

Optional courses according to subspecialization 2.
(r) Digital Editing of Pictures and Animation
(op) Lenses and Film Equipment
(k) Script-Writing and Dramaturgy III.
3 2l te


(r) Kassay Réka
(op) B.Marton Frigyes
(k) Felméri Cecília

Optional courses according to subspecialization 3.
(r) Acting in Film I.
(op) Film Exponometry
(k) Advertisement Creation
3 2l te
(r) Balogh Zsolt
(op) B.Marton Frigyes
(k) Boné Ferenc
Facultative course:
History of Culture III.
2 2c te Tánczos Vilmos

Optional course 4. (languages)
English III.

1 2l te Fábián Éva/Szabó Lilla

Physical Education III.

1 1s te
Ráduly-Zörgő Károly

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IInd year, 2nd semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film IV. 4 2c + 2s e Pethő Ágnes (c)
Boné Ferenc (s)
Documentary Film
3 2c
e Lakatos Róbert
Film and TV Editing IV. 3 1c + 1l te Fazakas Áron
The History of Documentary
3 1c +1s e Blos-Jáni Melinda
Management of TV and Film Production II. 1 1s e Balogh Zsolt
Photography IV. 2 1c + 1l e Mira Marincaș
History of Fine Arts
2 2c e Lupescu Radu
Optional courses according to subspecialization 5.
(r) TV Directing II.
(op) Black and White Photografic Processes II.
(k) Contemporary Film Theory I.
3 2l te


(r) Balogh Zsolt
(op) Bán Attila
(k) Blos-Jáni Melinda

Optional courses according to subspecialization 6.
(r) Film Directing II.
(op) TV Techniques and Technologies
(k) Script-Writing and Dramaturgy IV.
3 2l te
(r)  Felméri Cecília
(op) Schneider Tibor
(k) Felméri Cecília
Optional courses according to subspecialization 7.
(r) Acting in Film II.
(op) Lighting Techniques
(k) Public Relations (PR)
3 2l te

(r) Balogh Zsolt
(op) Florin Mihăilescu
(k) Boné Ferenc

Facultative course
History of Culture IV.

2 2c te
Tánczos Vilmos
Optional course 8. (languages)
English IV.
1 2l te Fábián Éva/Szabó Lilla
The Practice of Film and TV Production II. 2 4l te Balogh Zsolt
Physical Education IV. 1 1s te
Ráduly-Zörgő Károly

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IIIrd year, 1st semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Film in Contemporary Culture I. 5 2c + 2sz e Blos-Jáni Melinda
History of Romanian and East European Film I.
5
2c + 2sz e Florin Mihăilescu (c)
Boné Ferenc (s)
Film Sound and Music I. 2 1c + 1l e Fazakas Áron
Media Law
1 1c e
Kokoly Zsolt
Photography V. 2 1c+1l e Mira Marincas
Management of TV and Film Production III.
2
1s e Balogh Zsolt
Optional courses according to subspecialization 9.
(r) The Practice of Film Production I.
(op) Film and TV Editing V.
(k) Media Formats
4

2l

te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Fazakas Áron + Felméri Cecília
(k) Boné Ferenc
Optional courses according to subspecialization 10.
(r) Script-Writing and Dramaturgy V.
(op) Complex Film Techniques I.
(k) Contemporary Film Theory II.
4 2l
te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Pálos György
(k) Virginás Andrea

Optional courses according to subspecialization 11.
(r) Film Directing III.
(op) The Art of Image
(k) Multimedia and Televison Journalism I.

4 2l te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Lakatos Róbert
(k) Kassay Réka
Optional course 12. (languages) English V. 1 2l te Fábián Éva/Szabó Lilla

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IIIrd year, 2nd semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Film in Contemporary Culture II. 3 2c + 2sz e Virginás Andrea, Boné Ferenc
History of Romanian and East European Film II.
4 2c + 2sz e Gelencsér Gábor (c)
Boné Ferenc (s)
Management of TV and Film Production IV. 2
1s e Balogh Zsolt
Photography VI. 1 1c+1s e Mira Marincas
Art Direction and Makeup
1 2s e Nagy Viktória
Film Sound and Music II.
2 1c +1sz
e Fazakas Áron
Optional courses according to subspecialization 13.
(r) The Practice of Film Production II.
(op) Complex Film Techniques II.
(k) Multimedia and Televison Journalism II.
3

2l

te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Pálos György
(k) Kassay Réka
Optional courses according to subspecialization 14.
(r) Film Directing IV.
(op) Film and TV Editing VI.
(k) Multimédia kultúra
3 2l te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Fazakas Áron + Felméri Cecília
(k) Boné Ferenc
Optional course 15. (languages) English VI. 1 2l te Fábián Éva/Szabó Lilla
Preparing the Final Examination Work
10

6hours x
5days x
2weeks

te

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

 

MA Level

1st year  1st semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hoursExam form
Teacher (c/s)
Schools, Styles and Authors 
6 2c e Gelencsér Gábor
Narration in Film 6 2c e Kovács András Bálint
Film Language (Technology, Structure, Phenomenology) 8 2c+2l e Lakatos Róbert
Screenwriting and Film Project Workshop 4 2c +2l
te Lakatos Róbert (c), Felméri Cecília (l)
Practice 1.
6 2l te
Buglya Sándor

1st year  2nd semester

SubjectCreditsNumber of hours/week
Exam formTeacher (c/s)
The History of Film Genres 8 2c e Virginás Andrea
Film and the Other Arts 8 2c e Pethő Ágnes
Visual Forms and Structures in Contemporary Cinema 4 2c+2l e Radu Igazság

Optional Course 1:
Film Pre-production Workshop
Film Sound and Film Music Workshop

4 4l
e

Felméri Cecília
Fazakas Áron

Practice 2.
6 2l te
Buglya Sándor

2nd year, 1st semester

Subject
CreditsNumber of hours/week
Exam form

Teacher (c/s)

Audiovisual Culture and New Media 8 2c v Blos-Jáni Melinda
Realist Cinema of Eastern Europe 8 2c v Király Hajnal

Optional course 1.
New Tendencies in Contemporary Cinema

4 1c+1l v Pethő Ágnes
Optional course 2.
Audiovisual Dramaturgy
4 2c +4l
k Pálos György, Lakatos Róbert
Practice 3.
6 2l f Buglya Sándor

2nd year, 2nd semester

Subject
Credits
Number of hours/week
Exam form

Teacher (c/s)

Great Authors of Contemporary Cinema 6 2e v Király Hajnal
Contemporary Films between Fiction and Documentary 6 2e+2l v Lakatos Róbert
Aesthetics of Film Language 4 2e v Pálos György

Filmmaking Workshop

4 1e +1l
v Felméri Cecília
Preparing the Masters Thesis/Work 10 2l f.

Sapientia - Erdélyi Magyar Tudományegyetem Sapientia - EMTE, Természettudományi és művészeti kar, Kolozsvár
Filmtett - Erdélyi Filmes Portál
Weblap.ro – Professzionális weblapkészítés