Sapientia University, Department of Film, Photography and Media
Magyar | Română | English
Education /

Courses BA

2021–2022 Academic Year

Ist year  1st semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours/week
Exam formTeacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film I. 5 2c + 2s E Blos-Jáni Melinda
Communication Theory
3 2c + 1s E Virginás Andrea
General Aesthetics 3 1c + 1s E Újvári Dorottya
Audiovisual Language Workshop - Scriptwriting I.
3 2l Te Buglya Sándor
Photography I. 5 2c + 1l Te Mira Marincaș
Film and TV Directing Workshop I.
4 4l Te Balogh Zsolt
Audiovisual Language Workshop - Image and Sound I.
5 2c + 1l Te Fazakas ÁronGózon Francisco
History of Culture I. (facultative) (2) 2c Te Lupescu Radu
English I. 2 2l Te Szabó Lilla
Physical Education I.
(2) 1s Te Ráduly-Zörgő Károly
Ethics (facultative) (1) 1c Te Bodó Barna

c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

Ist year  2nd semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film II. 5 2c + 2s E Virginás Andrea
Film Theory I. 4 2c + 2s
E Blos-Jáni Melinda
Audiovisual Language Workshop - Scriptwriting II.
3 2l E Buglya Sándor
Photography II.
5 2c + 1l E Mira Marincaș
Film and TV Directing Workshop II.
4 4l E Balogh Zsolt
Audiovisual Language Workshop - Image and Sound I.
4 2c + 2l E Fazakas ÁronGózon Francisco
History of Culture II. (facultative) (2) 2c Te Lupescu Radu
English II. 2 2l Te Szabó Lilla
Physical Education II.
(2) 1s Te Ráduly-Zörgő Károly
The Practice of Film and TV Production I.
3 6hours x 5days x 2weeks.
Te Balogh Zsolt

c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IInd year 1st semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film III. 4 2c + 2s E

Pethõ Ágnes (c)
Molnár Beáta (s)

Film Theory II. 4 2c + 2s E Pethõ Ágnes (c)
Molnár Beáta (s)
Visual Culture 4 2c + 1s E Tánczos Vilmos
Film and TV Directing
3 1c + 1l Te Lakatos Róbert+Gózon Francisco
Photography III. 2 1c + 1l E Mira Marincaș
Management of TV, Film and Media Production I. 2 1c + 1l Te Tóth Orsolya+Balogh Zsolt
Optional courses 1.,  according to subspecialization.
(r) Scriptwriting I.
(op) Film and TV Image I.
(k) Scriptwriting I.
3 2l Te


(r) Fekete Ibolya
(op) Gózon Francisco
(k) Szőcs Petra

Optional courses 2., according to subspecialization.
(r) Film Directing Workshop I.
(op) Lenses and Film Equipment
(k) Copywriting for commercials I.
3 2l Te


(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Kürti István
(k) Kassay Réka

Optional courses 3., according to subspecialization.
(r) Acting in Film I.
(op) Black-and-white and coloured photographic processes
(k) Audiovisual Programs I.
3 2l Te
(r) Kali Andrea
(op) Gózon Francisco
(c) Kassay Réka
History of Culture III. (facultative)
(2) 2c Te Lupescu Radu

Optional course 4. (languages)
English III.
German I.

2 2l Te Szabó Lilla

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IInd year, 2nd semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film IV. 4 2c + 2s E Pethõ Ágnes (c)
Molnár Beáta (s)
Documentary Film
3 2c + 2l
E

Blos-Jáni Melinda (c)

Visky Ábel (l)
Photography IV. 2 1c + 1l E Mira Marincaș
Management of TV, Film and Media Production II.
2 1c + 1l E Tóth Orsolya+Balogh Zsolt
Film and TV Scenography 2 1c + 1l Te Bianca Jeremiás
History of Fine Arts
2 2c E Lupescu Radu
Optional courses 5., according to subspecialization
(r) Scriptwriting II.
(op) Film and TV Image II.
(k) Scriptwriting II.
3 2l/1c+ 1l Te


(r) Fekete Ibolya
(op) Gózon Francisco
(c) Szőcs Petra

Optional courses 6., according to subspecialization.
(r) Film Directing Workshop II.
(op) Film Lighting Techniques I.
(k) Copywriting for Commercials II.
3 2l Te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Gózon Francisco
(c) Kassay Réka
Optional courses 7., according to subspecialization.
(r) Acting in Film II.
(op) Special effects I.
(k) Audiovisual Programs II.
3 2l Te

(r) Kali Andrea
(op) Kürti István
(c) Kassay Réka

History of Culture IV. (facultative)

(2) 2c Te Tötszegi Tekla
Optional course 8. (languages)
English IV.
German II.
3 2l Te Szabó Lilla
The Practice of Film and TV Production II. 3 6hours x 5days x 2weeks.
Te Balogh Zsolt

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IIIrd year, 1st semester

SubjectCredit
Number of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film V.
4 2c + 2s
E
Blos-Jáni Melinda
History of Romanian and East European Film
3 1c + 1s
E
Király Hajnal
Media Law
2 1c+1s
E Kokoly Zsolt
Photography V.
2 1c+1l E Mira Marincaș
Optional courses 9., according to subspecialization.
(r) Film Directing Workshop III.
(op) Film and TV Image III.
(k) Radio, Television and Video Journalism I.

 

4

 

2c + 2l

 

Te


(r) Felméri Cecília + Visky Ábel
(op) Lakatos Róbert+Gózon Francisco
(c) Kassay Réka
Optional courses 10., according to subspecialization.
(r) Film and TV Editing
(op) Special Effects I.
(k) Creative Writing

 

4

 

2l

 

Te


(r) Lemhényi Réka
(op) Kürti István
(k) Szőcs Petra

Optional courses 11., according to subspecialization.
(r) Script Writing III.
(op) Film Lighting Tehniques II.
(k) Contemporary Film Theory

 

4



2l/1c + 1l

 

Te


(r) Fekete Ibolya
(op) Lakatos Róbert+Gózon Francisco
(k) Virginás Andrea

Optional courses 12., according to subspecialization.
(r) Film Music
(op) Digital Image I.
(c) Audiovisual Programs III.

 

4



2l

 

Te


(r) Fazakas Áron
(op) Gózon Francisco
(k) Kassay Réka

Optional course 13. (languages)
English V.
German III.

1 2l Vp Szabó Lilla

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

IIIrd year, 2nd semester

SubjectCreditNumber of hours
Exam form
Teacher (c/s)
Universal History of Film VI. 4 2c + 1s E Virginás Andrea
History of Hungarian Film
4 2c + 1s E Gelencsér Gábor (c)
Király Hajnal (s)
Photography VI.
2
1c + 1l
E
Mira Marincaș
Project Management

2

1c+1l

E

Tóth Orsolya

Optional courses 14., according to subspecialization.
(r) Film Directing Workshop IV.
(op) Film and TV Image IV.
(k) Radio, Televison and Video Journalism II.
3
2l
Te
(r) Felméri Cecília
(op) Gózon Francisco
(c) Kassay Réka
Optional courses 15., according to subspecialization.
(r) Scritpwriting IV.
(op) Digital Image II.
(k) Journalism (Film Criticism)
3 2l Te (r) Fekete Ibolya
(op) Gózon Francisco
(c) Kassay Réka
Optional course 16. (languages)
English VI.
German IV.
2 2l Te Szabó Lilla
Preparing the Final Examination Work
10

4l

Te

subspecializations: r=director, op=cinematographer, k=communication and scriptwriting
c=course, s=seminary, l=laboratory, e=exam, te=terminal examination

Fișier:Facebook icon.svg - Wikipedia File:YouTube social white circle (2017).svg - Wikimedia Commons File:Instagram logo 2016.svg - Wikipedia
Sapientia - Erdélyi Magyar Tudományegyetem Sapientia - EMTE, Természettudományi és művészeti kar, Kolozsvár
Filmtett - Erdélyi Filmes Portál
Weblap.ro – Professzionális weblapkészítés